Kim SHaw Wedding Photography

 

Privacy

Your Personal Data:

What we need

This website will be what is known as the "Controller" of the personal data you provide to us, which may include name, address, email and so on.

Why we need it

Your data is collected primarily for fulfilment of your orders and relaying of messages you send through this website.

What we do with it

Your data provided to this website is relayed to the website owner, and is archived by the website service provider Theimagefile.com. The service provider data archive exists primarily in Ireland.

How long we keep it

Your online order data is stored for a number of years as required by tax law. Some aspects of your online order data can be anonymised at your request and to the extent allowable by law. Your other non-order data (i.e. marketing or messaging data) can be deleted or anonymised at your request, as per requirements of General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). You may also unsubscribe from marketing communications at any time.

What are your rights?

If at any point you believe the information we process on you is incorrect, you may request to see this information and even have it corrected or deleted. If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact our Data Protection Officer who will investigate the matter. Unless otherwise stated in this document, the managing director of this website acts as the EU Data Protection Officer (DPO) and can be reached from the contact page of this website.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO).

What are cookies?

Cookies are small pieces of data, stored in text files, that are stored on your computer or other device when websites are loaded in a browser. They are widely used to "remember" you and your preferences, either for a single visit (through a "session cookie") or for multiple repeat visits (using a "persistent cookie"). They ensure a consistent and efficient experience for visitors, and perform essential functions such as allowing users to register and remain logged in. Cookies may be set by the site that you are visiting (known as "first party cookies"), or by other websites who serve up content on that site ("third party cookies").

Cookies on this website

This website uses cookies for a variety of different purposes. These include those that are "strictly necessary" for technical reasons; those that enable a personalized experience for visitors and registered users; and those that interact with selected third party networks. Some of these cookies may be set when a page is loaded, or when a visitor takes a particular action, such as clicking a "like" button. Below is a description of each category of cookies that are in use, along with specific examples.

Strictly Necessary

These are the cookies that are essential for websites to perform their basic functions. These include those required to allow registered users to authenticate and perform account related functions, as well as to save the contents of virtual "carts" on sites that have an e-commerce functionality:

sid - temporary session cookie identifier, used for login sessions and shopping cart

tif_cem - temporary session cookie for current email, used for secure albums requiring email login

tx1_EGS - temporary session cookie storing search term for album searches

tx1_fmm - temporary session cookie allowing viewing desktop site from mobile & vice versa

Unless otherwise noted below, we do not use persistent cookies, nor cookies for optional functionality, AB testing, performance, advertising and so on.

Third Party/Embedded Content

This website may make use of different third party applications and services to enhance the experience of website visitors. These include social media platforms such as Facebook and Twitter (through the use of sharing buttons), or embedded content from YouTube and Vimeo, or tracking services such as Google Analytics. As a result, cookies may be set by these third parties, and used by them to track your online activity. We have no direct control over the information that is collected by these cookies.

Controlling cookies

Visitors may wish to restrict the use of cookies, or completely prevent them from being set. Most browsers provide for ways to control cookie behaviour such as the length of time they are stored - either through built-in functionality or by utilizing third party plugins.

To find out more on how to manage and delete cookies, visit aboutcookies.org. For more details on advertising cookies, and how to manage them, visit youronlinechoices.eu (EU based) or aboutads.info (US based).

It's important to note that restricting or disabling the use of cookies can limit the functionality of sites, or prevent them from working correctly at all.

Web beacons and other tracking technologies

Both websites and HTML e-mails may also contain other tracking technologies such as "web beacons". These are typically small transparent images that provide us with statistics, for similar purposes as cookies. They are often used in conjunction with cookies, though they are not stored on your computer in the same way. As a result, if you disable cookies, the web beacons may still load, but their functionality will be restricted.

 

Kim Shaw Photography takes your privacy very seriously. This privacy policy has been prepared in line with the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), which promotes fairness and transparency for all individuals in respect of their personal data. This privacy policy applies to all data we process and by using Kim Shaw Photography you consent to our collection and use of such data. If you would like to get in touch about anything in this policy or about your personal data then please contact Kim Shaw at kimshaw@kimshawphotography.co.uk or by post to: Kim Shaw Photography, Brook House Studio, 4 Hemp Mill Walk, Loggerheads, TF9 4EY

The Data we collect 

As a data controller we collect a variety of data in order to deliver our services and we will manage your personal data transparently, fairly and securely.

We may ask you to provide us the following data –

First and last names, contact numbers, email and postal addresses

Obviously being a photographic business we also create and manage images as per our contractual agreement(s).

We use the above data to deliver our service to you.

We collect this data on the following lawful basis to arrange or fulfil a Contract.

When you visit our website we may also collect Cookies. These are small pieces of data that websites send to a user’s computer and are stored on the user’s web browser. They are designed to enable the website to remember information, such as what a user might have put in a shopping cart for example. This helps us monitor website traffic

Which third parties do we share Personal Data with? 

We share personal data with the following third parties:

The Image File (our gallery provider ) - their privacy policy is  above

We will use images to process orders for prints and products using the external printing labs and album manufacturers, none of these have access to personal information.

Data is transferred outside of the European Economic Area to United States under the protection of EU/US Privacy Shield.

There are also certain situations in which we may share access to your personal data without your explicit consent; for example, if required by law, to protect the life of an individual, or to comply with any valid legal process, government request, rule or regulation.

Why do we share your Personal Data with the above? 

We share your data in order to deliver our service to you / for marketing purposes.

We may transfer personal data to a country outside of the European Economic Area (EEA) if necessary e.g. if a third party we utilise could have servers located outside of the EEA. If this is the case, we will either obtain your consent or otherwise ensure that the transfer is legal and your data is secure by following the EU’s guidelines. You can see above where we send data outside of the EEA and on what basis we do so.

How do we keep your personal data secure? 

We keep your data secure and only accessible by trained members of our team.

In the unlikely event of a criminal breach of our security we will inform the relevant regulatory body within 72 hours and, if your personal data were involved in the breach, we will also inform you.

Changes to our privacy policy and control 

We may change this privacy policy from time to time. When we do, we will let you know by changing the date on this policy, notifying customers of only significant changes. By continuing to access or use our services after those changes become effective, you agree to be bound by the revised privacy policy.

You have the following rights

The right to be informed about the collection and use of your personal data, the right of access to your personal data and any supplementary information, the right to have any errors in your personal data rectified, the right to have your personal data erased, the right to block or suppressing the processing of your personal data, the right to move, copy or transfer your personal data from one IT environment to another, the right to object to processing of your personal data in certain circumstances, and, rights related to automated decision-making (i.e. where no humans are involved) and profiling (i.e. where certain personal data is processed to evaluate an individual).

We also give you the option to manage your data via email or post.

While we do not hold personal data any longer than we need to. The duration will depend on your relationship with us, and whether it is ongoing. We may keep some of your personal data for up to seven years from the wedding date.

 


 

 Kim Shaw Photography

 - photography with feeling -

Mobile: 07958 158 100
PRIVACY POLICY

All images contained within the website and blog are the copyright of Kim Shaw

Payment methods

 

 

 

sitemap

 

 

Wedding portrait photographers Shropshire Cheshire Staffordshire Photography